Home | Site Map | Contact Us

Welcome to CBDC NORTIP

Upcoming Events

Charlie Genge Memorial Scholarship is available to students at CNA St. Anthony Campus...more details

11th Annual Volunteer Night, April 23-29, 2017 - Plum Point Motel

CBDC Day, May 10, 2017.

CBDC NORTIP Annual Stakeholders Meeting ... October 18, 2017, Plum Point Motel beginning 10:00 AM

NORTIP Development Corporation (CBDC) recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We have an obligation to keep confidential all information by which you can be identified. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. NORTIP is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our directors and staff about our policies and practices.

Why Does NORTIP Need Personal Information? The CBDC provides services and products to a wide range of clients. In doing so, it may from time to time distribute materials concerning its services and developments that may be relevant to your business.

What personal information do we collect?
Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. We need this information in order to provide lending services to our clients.

How do we collect your personal information?
We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, beginning with the application for and loan and continuing throughout the life of the loan if it is approved.

Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources which may include:

  • your bank, credit union or other financial institution;
  • your insurance company;
  • your real estate agent in a property transaction;
  • government departments, agencies or registries;
  • your employer;
  • your lawyer or accountant;
  • your references.

Consent.
In most cases, we will ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. By signing an application for a loan or other service, you are consenting to our collecting, using and disclosing the information referred to in the Application.

Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Use of Your Information
We use your personal information to provide advice and services to you, monitor you or your business and to include you in any of our direct marketing activities. If you no longer have a loan with us, and tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services or otherwise, we will remove you from our mailing list.

Disclosure of your Personal Information
NORTIP does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. We are required, however, to disclose information to certain government organizations including Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency (ACOA) , Service Canada (SC), Advanced Education and Skills (AES) and Business, Tourism, Culture and Rural Development (BTCRD) to assist in evaluating or monitoring. In addition, the CBDC will disclose your personal information when:

  • required or authorized by law to do so;
  • you have consented to the disclosure;
  • necessary in order to establish or collect sums owing to us;
  • we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage);
  • the information is already publicly known.

In addition, we will disclose your personal information to third parties in order to facilitate the issuing of a loan or provision of a requested service. Examples of those third parties include lawyers acting in connection with the loan and the security being taken to support it, or eligibility for AES' programs and services. In those instances, your consent will be implied, and we will release the information unless you tell us otherwise.

Retention of your Personal information
NORTIP receives funding from the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency (ACOA), Advanced Education and Skills (AES), Municipalities and other government organizations. The terms of our agreements with those organizations require that we maintain the information that we collect for a period of not less than seven years from the date that an application is rejected or the loan, if approved, is repaid.

Correcting Errors
If NORTIP holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, NORTIP will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Updating Your Information
Since we use your personal information to provide services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If during the course of the our dealings, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is My Personal Information Secure?
NORTIP takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are reasonable security measures within our premises, restricted access to personal information on a need to know basis only, deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access, and internal password and security policies.

Access to Your Personal Information
You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. Summary information is available on request. We will ask to be reimbursed for copying charges if you require copies of the information held in our files.

Can I be Denied Access to My Personal Information?
Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. We may deny access when:

  • denial of access is required or authorized by law;
  • granting access would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy;
  • to protect NORTIP’s rights and property;
  • where the request is frivolous or vexatious.

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why.

Credit Bureaus
To help us make credit decisions about clients, prevent fraud, and check the identity of new clients, we may, on occasion, request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

Communicating with Us
You should be aware that e-mail and cellular telephones are not a 100% secure medium, and you must be aware of this when contacting us to communicate personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Since NORTIP regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. You will be notified of any such changes.

Requests for Access
If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Contacts, Administrator at:

NORTIP Development Corporation
P.O. Box 140
Plum Point, NL, A0K 4A0
1-888-303-2232 or 709-247-2232

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street,
Ottawa, ON, K1A 1H3
1-800-282-1376.

Employment Inquiries
If you apply to NORTIP for a job, we must consider your personal information as part of our review process. We normally retain information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless you ask us not to retain the information. If we offer you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.

If you have any questions or concerns, you may use the form below to communicate with us. you may also use other contact information.

Name:
Address:
Phone Number:
Email:
Comments:

 

CBDC NORTIP